2023 HALLOWEEN BOOK FESTIVAL TAPS HORROR NOVEL


HOLLYWOOD_ The story of a manís quest to find the hidden and horrific secrets of his family is the winner of the 2023 Halloween Book Festival, which honors the best and scariest books of the season.

Author Arjay Lewisís Digger (Mindbender Press) follows the journey of Joshua Bennet, an ex-reporter who needs some answers about his dadís tall tales.

Seeking the mysterious gravedigger at the center of the hair-raising reports of his father, Joshua travels to towns with monsters hidden in the shadows. And when he finally meets the aging man of legend, the former reporter finds himself swept up in a supernatural battle between good and evil.

The well-paced and page-turning novel seems like a great fit for adaptation into other media, and is well worthy of top honors in the competition

Other winners:

YOUNG ADULT: 

WINNER: New England Seaside, Roadside, Graveside, Darkside - Steve Burt

RUNNERS-UP:

  • Benjamin Weiss and the Divine Prophecy - J.A. Robertson
  • The Witchfinder's Serpent - Rande Goodwin

HONORABLE MENTIONS:


WILD CARD

WINNER: What The Soul Suspects - Mara Purl

RUNNER-UP: Viila and the Doomsday Affair - Roger Danchik


HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Adelia of the Coliseum - Cynthia Morrison


GENERAL NON-FICTION:

WINNER: Haunted Hikes of New Hampshire - Marianne O'Connor


SCIENCE FICTION:

WINNER: The Red Frontier - Joseph Cruz

RUNNER-UP: Fallen Hunter - Mike Wyant Jr.

HONORABLE MENTIONS:


CHILDRENíS BOOKS:

WINNER: Cinderella and the Vampire Prince - Wiley Blevins

RUNNERS-UP:

  • Grandma's House is Haunted - Stephen G. Bowling
  • Bentley's Fantabulous Idea - Miki Taylor


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Bailey Speaks! - Mary Calvert
  • The Vampire's Missing Cape - Steve Stables
  • Super Scary - D.G. Stern
  • What Do You Feed A Bat? - Lee Porter
  • A Night Game - Allie Compeau


GENERAL FICTION:

WINNER: The Hallo-Tween Tales - Steven Manchester

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Lake Laps - Staci Andrea
  • Blue Jay's Night Club: - Celeste Plowden
  • Fraidy Hole - Staci Andrea
  • Murder, Mayhem and Ghost Stories - Patricia Crandall


UNCONVENTIONAL ROMANCE:

WINNER: Death Spoon - Bob Oedy


ART/PHOTOGRAPHY:

WINNER: Curves and Angles - Charles E. Rawlings


HORROR:


WINNER: Digger - Arjay Lewis

RUNNERS-UP:

  • The Molossus of Old Man Moyer - Joe Lyon
  • The Harpsichordist - Celeste Powden


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Hidden Buddha - Jim Ringel
  • A Beast Within - Aidan Lucid
  • The Haunting of Alfred Lewis - Dianna Houx
  • Beneath the Surface - Danya Sabeen


TIME TRAVEL:

WINNER: The Timepiece Legacy - Kevin D. Miller

RUNNER-UP: Save Him - William H. Hayes


FAN FICTION:

WINNER: Vampire Darcy's Desire - Regina Jeffers


FANTASY:

WINNER: Public Display of Aggression - Hugh Fritz

RUNNER-UP: Chronicles of the Enchanted Vanguard:- Luminescence Goh 


BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY:

WINNER: Itsi Atkinsí Blood Manor: America's First Haunted House - Edwin Atkins