PARIS BOOK FESTIVAL FINDS “INTRIGUE AT A SMALL HOTEL” FOR TOP HONORS


PARIS_ The sixth book in a series about a fictional hotel is the grand prize winner of the 2016 Park Book Festival, which honors Elizabeth Cooke’s “Intrigue at a Small Hotel” (Abbott Press) is part of an ongoing series of tales surrounding the fictional Hotel Marcel, located near the Eiffel Tower in France.

The book continues the adventures of Elizabeth, an American widow in her 60s, whose encounters always bring her back to the lodging of which she is so fond. Cooke breitling replica sale knows the city well, as a graduate of the Sorbonne, and she brings Paris and its many characters to vivid life in her work.

Cooke and other winners, runner-ups and honorable mentions will be honored at a private dinner in Paris on June 2.

Other winners in the competition:

WILD CARD

WINNER: “Tweeting Da Vinci” – Ann C. Pizzorusso

RUNNER-UP: “The Lobby” – Randi M. Sherman

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Two Matadors” – Marcus McGee
  •  “The Zoo Chronicles” – Ann Spier
  •  “Your Astrological Compass” – Alice Loffredo
  •  “The Hostess” – Michelle F. Santos
  •  “Operation Daughters Addicted” – Sandy Mullen/Cathy Napier



GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: “Intrigue at a Small Hotel” – Elizabeth Cooke

RUNNER-UP: “The Changing Season” – Steven Manchester

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Old Earth” – Gary Grossman
  • “Tzippy, the Thief” – Patricia Rohner
  • “The Advance Man” – Rick Robinson
  • “The Chrysalis of OC” – Peter Wright
  • “Please Hold” – Tricia Stewart Shiu
  •  “Holy War” – Mike Bond
  •  “Windward Grace” – Nicole Higgins
  •  “The Woman Who Tasted Death” – D.G. Wood
  •  “Primal Sympathy” – Dee Silverstein
  •  “Shrink Wrapped” – David Liebert
  •  “The Ladders of Death” – Philippe Erhard
  •  “How to Game People Without Even Trying” – Elizabeth Cooke
  •  “The Sparks Fly Upward” – Jon Correll
  •  “Mash Up” – Joe Klingler
  •  “A Secret Muse (Book 1)” – Mandy Jackson-Beverly  
  •  “Treasure” – Vanessa Leigh Hoffman
  •  “Beleagured Truth” – William Messenger
  •  “Hook, Line & Sinker” – J.T. Twerell
  •  “Forbidden Child III: Exposed” – James Aiello
  •  “Preying Mantis” – Lyn Thomas
  •  “A Cup of Redemption” – Carole Bumpus
  •  “Creole Moon: The Betrayal” – Suzon Holmes
  •  “Four Ways to Pharaoh Khufu” – Alexander Marmer
  •  “Blind Persuasion” – Linda Riesenberg Fisler
  •  “Paris Lamb” – Marcia Fine
  •  “Man’s Best Friend” – Taylor A. Davis
  •  “Jet Trails: Looking for Blue Skies” – M.H. Sullivan
  •  “A Crowded Heart” – Andrea McKenzie Raine
  •  “Almost India” – Cindy Lewis
  •  “Tikli and Laxmi Bomb” – Aditya Kripalani



BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER: Gozo: Is the Grass Greener? – Freya Barrington

RUNNER-UP: Managing Bubbie – Russel Lazega

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “A Connisseur’s Journey” – Dr. Jeffrey Ladd Lant
  • “The Sibold Effect” – J.D. Miller
  • “Green Apple Red Book” – Rebecca Li-Huang



GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: “New Money: Staying Rich” – Phillip Buchanon

RUNNER-UP: “Tessarae: A Memoir of Two Summers” – Mathias B. Freese

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Known to Social Services” – Freya Barrington
  • “Wandering in Cornwall” – Joanna Biggar/Linda Watanabe McFerrin 
  • “Gap Year Girl” – Marianne C. Bohr
  • “Human Behavior in Extreme Situations” – Robert Koff
  • “Anglais pour touristes et debutant” – Dr. Israel Palchan
  • “Skinfolk: Gamblers on the Green” – Richard M. Younker
  • “Parents in Highschooland” – Karyn Rashoff
  • “Pyramidal Mystique” – David Ritchey
  • “A Middle Class Dream – Coast to Coast” – Kamlesh Thakur



COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER: “Nevermore! Tales of Murder, Mystery & the Macbre” – edited by Nancy Kilpatrick/Caro Soles

RUNNER-UP: “Ars Moriendi” – edited by Desmond Kon Zhicheng-Mingde

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “That Time of the Month” – Melanie Vare
  • “Signs of Passing” – Owen Thomas



SPIRITUAL

WINNER: “Why is the Dalai Lama Always Smiling?” - Lama Tsomo

RUNNER-UP: “The Grass is Greener Right Here” – David Ault

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “The Yoga of Relationships” – Yogi Amrit Desai/edited by Lila Ivey
  • “The Galilean”- Dennis Lee Siluk
  • “Motherless” – Gabriel Horn
  • “Calling You” – Dr. Beatrix Czeizel/Aniko Gresko
  • “Philosophy of Fearism” – Limbu Desh Bahadur
  • “The Eagle Connection” – Karel Hlobil
  • “You Don’t Die – You Just Change Channels!” – Chuck Swartwout
  • “Jerome & His Women” – Joan O’Hagan



CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: “The Reading Promise” – Troy Kent

RUNNER-UP: “Don’t Play with Your Food” – Giddy Gragert

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Have You Filled a Bucket Today? 10th Anniversary Edition” – Carol McCloud/David Messing
  • “The Other Side of Christmas” – Beth Gully
  • “The Ship Captain’s Tale” – V.A. Boeholt
  • “Curio, a Shetland Sheepdog Meets the Cat” – Jeanette A. Griver
  • “Dotty and the Calendar House Key” – Emma Warner-Reed
  • “Baxter’s Busy Day” – Donna Roberts



BUSINESS

WINNER: “Inflection Point” – Traci Medford Rosow

RUNNER-UP: “Letters to My Child’s Guardian” – Virginia C. Antipolo-Utt



COOKBOOKS

WINNER: “A Spicy Touch: Family Favourites from Noorbanu Nimji’s Kitchen” – Noorbanu Nimji/Karen Anderson

RUNNER-UP: “Opulencia: Artisan Baking and Sugarcraft” – Elizabeth Solaru

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “Southern Seasons” – Linda J. Hawkins



YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: “Imperfect” – Claire Fraise

RUNNER-UP: “Oiseau the King Catcher” – Jesse Byrd

HONORABLE MENTIONS:



POETRY

WINNER: “Girl Friend & Other Mysteries of Love” – Charles P. Ries

RUNNER-UP: Reverberations” – Charles Rawlings

HONORABLE MENTIONS:



PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: “Living Mollusks” – Charles Rawlings



HOW-TO

WINNER: “Be Your Own Brand of Sexy” – Susan Edelman, MD  

RUNNER-UP: “I Have MS. What’s Your Super Power?” – Lisa A. McCombs

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “Dynamite Resume” – Suzon Holmes



TRAVEL

WINNER: “Wings: Gifts of Art, Life and Travel in France” – Erin Byrne

RUNNER-UP: “Good Morning Diego Garcia” – Susan Joyce

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Walking to Woot” – Jackie Chase
  • “Hebreu Manuel de conversation pour apprendre a parlier” – Dr. Israel Palchan



UNPUBLISHED STORIES

WINNER: “Innocent Crook” – D.E. Rogers

RUNNER-UP: “Turkey Day Trauma” – E.J. Chadwell

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • "Hop on the Next" - Rosemary Rudland


 

Buy the table, the most important, of replica hublot course, Rolex, especially this price. Many people think of Rolex, the first is possible with a calendar Black Ghost, or the ghost like green, but I would like to recommend is the only version of the calendar kelpy. Why is it, first from the price, 114060 cheaper than the 116610LN about 4500 yuan, though not many, but only by a rolex replica uk daily calendar, if not very necessary, no calendar version is good, after all, Rolex calendar a small problem is not less, no more worry calendar. Secondly, now with a calendar drowner is really difficult to buy, no money to buy a relatively good calendar. Third, the calendar Blackwater ghost, because swiss brand replica watches many people buy, wear more people, too easy to hit the table, no calendar, seems a little bit different.